1. introduction

At WINEPT, S.A., the company promoting the website www.wine.pt, we respect the privacy of those who use our products and services, including the websites and applications we provide. In this document we refer to WINEPT S.A. as "WINEPT", "we" and "our"; and to you as "you", "you", "you" or "your".

This document, the "Privacy Policy", explains how we collect, process and store any personal data belonging to you, i.e. information that allows us to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. This information is referred to in this document as "personal information" or "personal data".

2. Information we collect, how we collect it and how we use it

Our websites can only be accessed by users who are of legal drinking age. Therefore, when you wish to access our sites you are required to indicate whether you are of legal drinking age in your country. We collect this information only to allow you to access our sites. This information may be temporarily stored by the cookies we use so that on your next visit to our websites you do not have to repeat this process.

Our websites use cookies, web beacons, or unique device identifiers that allow us to identify your computer or device, including your browser, operating system and IP address, and track your use of our websites. We use this information to determine the number of users, to understand how users use the websites and to identify the journey you take within the websites, with a view to continually improving so that we can provide you with an optimal experience.

3. Will we share information with third parties?
WINEPT sub-contracts third parties for the processing of some personal data collected. The companies we contract with are carefully chosen to ensure that they have in place the procedures necessary to comply with data protection legislation.

We list below the companies that are subcontracted by WINEPT, as well as the data and the purposes for which the data is communicated to them:

  • Dascat Software, Ltd. (under the brand 10.digital) - this company disseminates our marketing and advertising campaigns that WINEPT performs. The processing of data by Dascat Software is safeguarded by the Data Processing Agreement concluded between WINEPT and Dascat Software Ltd. In this document are outlined the access to data, as well as procedures and best practices that aim to minimize the risk of improper access to your data, as well as information leaks.
  • The Rocket Science Group (under the brand Mailchimp) - Company that provides the platform used to create, manage and send WINEPT newsletters Privacy Policy.
  • Facebook Ireland Limited - Company that owns the social networks (Facebook.com and Instagram.com) used by WINEPT for promotion and outreach. Your relationship with Facebook is governed by the privacy policy of the platforms themselves.
  • Google Ireland Limited - Company that owns several products and a vast online advertising network, used by WINEPT for promotion and dissemination. Your relationship with Google is governed by its Privacy Policy.

WINEPT may change the list of subcontracted entities at any time.

We do not share your data with other companies for the above or other purposes.

4. How do we protect your personal information?

We implement the necessary security measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data we collect and process, as well as to prevent unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, loss or destruction of personal data. However, it should be noted that no security or encryption method can guarantee full protection of information against hacking or human error.

5. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, elimination, limitation and/or portability by means of written communication, accompanied by a document proving your identity and/or the data to be rectified, if applicable, which must be sent to the e-mail address: info@wine.pt.

The opposition to the data processing referred to herein, which is communicated to WINEPT after the start of the same, shall take effect only from the date of receipt of such communication, not affecting the legitimacy of the processing carried out until then.

With regard to the exercise of the right to data portability, please note that under applicable law, the same shall only apply in relation to data collected on the basis of your consent.

6. How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at: info@wine.pt.

7. Complaints

We hope you do not have any complaints about us or our services. However, if you are unhappy with our use of your personal information, please contact us at info@wine.pt.

You may also lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) if you believe that the data processing we carry out is not in accordance with the applicable legislation.

8. Special Situations
In order to provide the service we may need to make personal and anonymous information available to third parties. This will only happen, however, in these specific circumstances:

a) with your express consent;
b) when we, in good faith, believe it is required by law;
c) when we believe in good faith that it is necessary to protect our rights or property;
d) when there is a transfer to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets.
Your consent will not be required for disclosure in the situations referred to in (b) to (d); in any event, we will always seek to notify you to the extent permitted by law.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 02 June 2020, but may change from time to time. If the Privacy Policy changes, we will post a notice on our websites. If the change affects registered users, we will send a notification via email, push notification or text.

    ENTREGAS ENTRE 1 A 2 DIAS ÚTEIS A PARTIR DA DATA DE PAGAMENTO DA SUA ENCOMENDA.
    Portes Grátis para encomendas acima de 50€ para Portugal e Espanha Continentais
    Cart cart 0